Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N721W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4524

Date:Thursday 16 March 1972
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N721W
MSN: D-8434
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
apch too high. Pax stated Pilot turned to avoid water tower on go around. Flaps set at 30 deg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72FPG65
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB