Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8985J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45242

Date:Saturday 12 April 2003
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Dansville Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N8985J
MSN: 28-3008
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2162 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conesus, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dansville, NY (DSV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was operated by a local flying club, and the pilot was being evaluated by an instructor to be authorized to utilize the airplane. Two of the maneuvers planned were "power on" and "power off" stalls. Seconds before the accident, engine noise increased, and the airplane pitched up. The pitch up stopped, and the left wing dropped. The airplane then rolled inverted and completed several revolutions before impacting trees. The instructor had a total flight experience of 1,097 hours, and received spin training in the previous 2 years. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030423X00555&key=1

Location