Accident Bede BD-10 N7FF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45286

Date:Friday 21 February 2003
Time:16:30
Type:Bede BD-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7FF
MSN: 0002
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-J85--J4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dana Point, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot radioed a MAYDAY in which he stated that his experimental jet airplane was disintegrating. A witness flying in the area saw a fast moving object in front him and then a splash in the water. The witness was not able to focus on the object before it hit the water. When he flew over in that area he noted debris in the water as well as debris floating down out of the sky. Portions of the airplane not recovered from the ocean were the tail section with engine, forward cockpit section, and the main and nose landing gear. A failure point was not identifiable in the portions of the wreckage that were recovered. Aircraft logbooks were not made available for the accident airplane. A review of the radar data showed that the flight descended from 13,300 feet to 1,100 feet in 37 seconds.
Probable Cause: in-flight breakup of the experimental airplane for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030310X00313&key=1

Location