Accident Cessna 150L N11294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45345

Date:Friday 6 December 2002
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11294
MSN: 15075304
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9048 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arecibo -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aboisso Airport (ABO/DIAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 6, 2002, at 1122 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 150L, N11294, registered to a private owner, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, collided with terrain after takeoff from Antonio Nery Juarbe POL Airport, Arecibo, Puerto Rico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. There was a postcrash fire and the airplane was destroyed. The private pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight was originating from Arecibo, Puerto Rico at 1120 on December 6, 2002

The airplane was observed by witnesses taxiing out for takeoff and on the takeoff roll with the flaps extended. The airplane reached about 300 feet and the flaps were still observed in the down position. The airplane was in a climb attitude and the airspeed was described as slow. The witness looked away and heard a loud noise seconds later coming from the north side of the runway followed by black smoke. Radio contact was not established. The witness drove to the crash site and observed the airplane in a nose down attitude on fire with the tail section on the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed the flaps were in the full down position. The checklist states flap deflections greater than 10-degrees are not recommended at any time for takeoff. Examination of the airframe, flight controls and engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to follow the normal takeoff checklist (Wing Flaps-Up) and failure to maintain airspeed after takeoff that resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021213X05603&key=1

Location