Accident Piper PA-18A N3279Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45405

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2002
Time:06:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Daniel A. Wiltz
Registration: N3279Z
MSN: 18-7199
Total airframe hrs:4864 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden City, KS (GCK)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, piloted by a non-instrument rated private pilot, was found destroyed about 2.5 nautical miles southwest of the departure airport. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Flight control continuity was confirmed and torsional signatures on the propeller blades were noted.
Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight planning/preparation and visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions by the pilot. The clouds, mist, and night conditions were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021008X05298&key=1

Location