Accident North American AT-6D N29930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45409

Date:Sunday 29 September 2002
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:Robert C. Backman
Registration: N29930
MSN: 121-42104
Total airframe hrs:6824 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Circleville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Circleville, OH (CYO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an airshow, the accident airplane flew by as the lead of a four-ship, single-file pass. When it reached the end of the runway, it began a climbing right turn, with an intended course reversal. Near the completion of the turn, the airplane suddenly rolled further right, the nose pitched down, and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground almost vertically. There were no mechanical anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the course reversal, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021003X05263&key=1
ex.USAAF/44-81382, Bu91088, Spanish AF/C.6-132. To: N716AW.

Location