Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8828N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45420

Date:Monday 23 September 2002
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8828N
MSN: 28-25677
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7319 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monroeville, AL (MVC)
Destination airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After returning to the airport following a successful cross country flight the student did a touch and go. Shortly after the touch and go a flight instructor who had departed the airport in another airplane heard the student pilot state on the radio frequency that he was having engine trouble. The flight instructor asked the student pilot's position, then advised the student pilot to maintain glide airspeed and turn toward the airport. The flight instructor heard the student pilot state over the radio that he could not make it to the airport and was going into trees. The wreckage was found approximately 1,700 feet west southwest of the approach end of runway 36 in a wooded residential area. Examination of the airplane found the mixture control separated at or near the mounting bracket, adjacent to the carburetor. The inner cable strands were worn; the outer cable sleeve was corroded. Visual examination of the broken wire ends with the aid of an optical microscope revealed that all of the wires had severe wear, and that most were worn completely through before the final fracture.
Probable Cause: A sheared mixture cable which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021010X05302&key=1

Location