Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15 N151MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45425

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2002
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151MG
MSN: 622022
Engine model:Klimov VK-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whiteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE)
Destination airport:Virginia Beach, VA (NTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure, the pilot established radio contact with Washington Center for flight following to Naval Air Station Oceana, Virginia. The flight was assigned a cruise altitude of 17,500 feet and was given a squawk code. The pilot had begun to read back the squawk code when radio communication with the airplane was lost. Radar data showed that the airplane's last recorded altitude was 6,900 feet. Attempts to re-establish communications with the airplane failed. According to the recorded weather at the time of the accident cloud layers extended from 2,800 feet to 9,000 feet. The cloud tops were not reported. The remaining circumstances of the flight are not known. When the airplane failed to reach the destination airport, a search was initiated, and the airplane wreckage was located several hours later in a wooded area. Examination of the airplane did not disclose any mechanical problems.
Probable Cause: The pilot continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions and experienced spatial disorientation which resulted in a loss of control and the subsequent collision with the ground .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020920X05184&key=1

Location