Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N738GX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45428

Date:Sunday 15 September 2002
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738GX
MSN: R18200926
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (FCA)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (TWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,200 hour pilot of the Cessna TR182 obtained a weather brief from Great Falls FSS during which he was advised of winds at his intermediate fuel stop, Twin Falls, Idaho, from 170 degrees at 16 knots. The pilot contacted Twin Falls tower 13 nautical miles north for landing and was advised that the winds were from 150 degrees magnetic at 20 knots favoring runway 12. Just under 4 minutes later the pilot contacted Twin Falls tower reporting 3 miles out and the controller cleared the aircraft to land on runway 12. The controller provided no wind information nor did the pilot request any wind information. The Airport Facility Directory in effect indicated the airport had an Automated Surface Observing System (ASOS) which was keyed to 135.025 megahertz. Tuning this frequency would enable the pilot to receive continuous meteorological information including wind conditions. However, it was not known whether the pilot utilized this capability. The tower controller reported during the aircraft's approach that it drifted left, and the pilot attempted a go around. A fueler also observed the aircraft in a continuous right wing low attitude as it drifted further left until impacting a parked fuel truck positioned 156 feet outside the runway safety area and 231 feet left of the runway centerline. The fuel truck was one of 4 parked in a marshalling area. The ASOS recorded winds at the time of the accident from160 degrees magnetic at 22 knots gusting to 29 knots with a peak wind reported at the time near the accident of 180 degrees at 29 knots. Runway 12 magnetic centerline was measured at 120 degrees and the Cessna TR182 Wind Components Chart indicated a maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity of 18 knots but noted that this was not a limitation. No evidence of mechanical malfunction was noted during the on-site examination and the aircraft's gear were found extended with the flaps extended 5 degrees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment and his failure to execute a timely go-around maneuver resutling in the aircraft's impacting a parked fuel truck well clear of the runway safety area. Contributing factors were the strong crosswind/gusty wind conditions and the parked fuel truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020920X05190&key=1

Location