Loss of control Accident Cessna 175B Skylark N8195T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45433

Date:Monday 9 September 2002
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8195T
MSN: 17556895
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3610 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington Municipal Airport (AWO/KAWO), Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 9, 2002, approximately 1330 Pacific daylight time, a privately owned Cessna 175B airplane, N8195T, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering at low altitude, after engine power was reportedly lost during initial climb after takeoff from the Arlington Municipal Airport, Arlington, Washington. The commercial pilot-in-command, who was the airplane's registered owner, was fatally injured in the crash. Three passengers (reportedly an employee of the Snohomish County, Washington, Surface Water Management Division, an AmeriCorps intern with the Snohomish Conservation District, and the city of Arlington's natural resources manager) were aboard the aircraft at the time of the accident. Two of the passengers (the intern and the city natural resources manager) were seriously injured in the accident, and one passenger (the county employee) received minor injuries. The accident flight was operated by the pilot/aircraft owner, who was a volunteer pilot for LightHawk (a nonprofit environmental advocacy group based in Lander, Wyoming), and was coordinated by LightHawk. The reported purpose of the accident flight was to conduct an aerial survey of local watersheds in relation to salmon recovery issues. Visual meteorological conditions, with winds from 210 degrees true at 7 knots, were reported at Arlington at 1335, and no flight plan had been filed for the local 14 CFR 91 aerial observation flight.

The passengers reported that as the aircraft was climbing out shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of about 200 to 300 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot was heard to say, "oh no, this isn't good." The pilot made a right turn, a maneuver the passenger thought was to return back to the runway. Witnesses reported hearing the engine "popping," or "missing" shortly after takeoff. The aircraft was observed to make a sharp right turn, and that the aircraft then appeared to stall out of the right turn and impacted the ground in a steep right bank and nose down attitude on the west side of the runway. During the post-accident inspection of the airframe and engine, no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction. The Medical Examiner noted in the pilot's autopsy report that the pilot was wedged in the aircraft for an extended period of time following the accident. The cause of death was indicated to be arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Disseminated prostate cancer and positional asphyxia were contributory factors. Toxicology results identified a prescription narcotic painkiller used for the control of moderate to severe pain; and an over-the-counter antihistamine used for the treatment of allergy symptoms and itching. Both medications can impair motor and cognitive skills. The pilot had been under treatment for pain associated with his cancer at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the initial climb, followed by the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering. Impairing drugs found in the pilot's system at the time of the accident were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020930X05248&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB