Accident Piper PA-18 N4065Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45459

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2002
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4065Z
MSN: 18-8075
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna , AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK (SKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed in a wheel-equipped airplane with one passenger on a cross-country flight en route to a remote airstrip. Family members reported that the pilot was en route to the family's remote cabin located adjacent to the destination airstrip, with an anticipated return 3 days later. When the airplane did not return, the flight was reported overdue. Search personnel checked the pilot's cabin and reported that there were no signs that anyone had been at the cabin recently. A review of the accident pilot's flight plan for the outbound portion of the flight revealed that the pilot cancelled his flight plan while still airborne, over the destination airport. Ground search personnel and aerial search personnel located the airplane wreckage along the anticipated final approach path to the destination airstrip. The accident site consisted of thick-forested terrain, with trees extending upwards of 30 feet. The airplane wreckage was not easily visible due to thick vegetation. The fuselage came to rest in an inverted and nose down attitude. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. No emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was received from the airplane. The ELT was found detached from its mounting tray, with the antenna lead still connected, and the switch in the ARM position. The ELT was sent to the manufacturer for disassembly and testing under supervision of the FAA. The test revealed that the G-switch, and all other components in the ELT, operated within the prescribed parameters. A review of recorded data obtained from the pilot's hand held GPS unit revealed that the airplane approached the destination airstrip from the southeast, and entered a right downwind approach for runway 27. The airplane then proceeded southeast bound, past the approach end of runway 27, and made a gradual turn, consistent with a right base leg for landing on runway 27. As the right turn progressed, the rate of turn increased sharply. The last GPS track recorded indicated a magnetic heading of 095 degrees. An autopsy of the pilot concluded he did not die immediately upon impact, but did not establish a time of death. Toxicological testing found very low levels of tetrahydrocannabinol in the pilot's blood.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while on approach to land, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020829X01490&key=1

Location