Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N4731D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45460

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:23:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Duffy's Aircraft Sales and Leasing, Inc
Registration: N4731D
MSN: 17272342
Total airframe hrs:4811 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shell Lake , WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST CLOUD, MN (STC)
Destination airport:Phillips, WI (PBH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 impacted into a cornfield on a night flight in visual meteorological conditions. The accident occurred at 2333 local time. That day, the pilot had flown the accident airplane on a 154 nautical mile leg. He had flown another airplane, a Beech 76, on two 56 nautical mile legs. In addition he had taken a flight examination in the Beech 76, consisting of 2.8 hours of ground testing and 1.5 hours of flight testing. These flights occurred prior to the pilot re-boarding the accident airplane for the 154 nautical mile return flight to the original departure airport. The accident occurred 93 nautical miles into the return flight. Examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies. The right wing fuel tank was breached but an un-compromised area below the height of the breach contained no fuel. The left wing came to rest inverted with the fuel filler cap was in place and no evidence of a fuel leaking from the cap. About 1 gallon of fuel was drained from the left fuel tank. The airplane rental logbook, the recording tachometer and recording hour-meter times indicate that the airplane had accumulated 4.8 engine hours and 5.5 hour-meter hours since being fueled four days prior to the accident. No records of subsequent fueling were found. The airplane flight manual lists a sea level fuel endurance, with 45 minutes reserve, of 3.9 hours at 75 percent power, 4.6 hours at 65 percent power, 5.5 hours at 55 percent power, and 6.4 hours at 45 percent power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to departure leading to fuel exhaustion during the flight, the inadequate preflight/inflight planning, and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing attempt. Contributing factors were the pilot being fatigued, the night lighting condition, and the corn crop.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020822X01446&key=1

Location