Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N82Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45466

Date:Monday 5 August 2002
Time:13:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Eagle Vision
Registration: N82Z
MSN: D-3942
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:5191 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Idaho Falls, ID (IDA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the instructional flight entered a right closed VFR pattern for multiple touch-and-go landings. During the fourth pattern, just as the aircraft reached the location where the occupants were going to turn base, the tower advised them to make a left 360 degree turn and report reestablished on the downwind. One of the pilots advised the tower that they were just about to turn base, but because the tower needed the spacing to allow an IFR aircraft to depart, the controller repeated the instructions. One of the pilots read back the instructions, and then the aircraft entered a left 360 degree turn. Just about the time the aircraft was becoming reestablished on the downwind, the flying pilot allowed the airspeed to decrease below Vs (stalling speed), and the aircraft entered a spin.
Probable Cause: The flying pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall/spin. An additional cause was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020812X01368&key=1

Location