Accident Rutan Long-EZ N3R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45471

Date:Saturday 3 August 2002
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Timothy L. Crawford
Registration: N3R
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:3470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, near Martha's Vinyrd, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 3, 2002, about 1230 eastern daylight time, a homebuilt Widebody Long EZ, N3R, was substantially damaged during collision with the Atlantic Ocean while maneuvering near Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts. The certificated commercial pilot/owner suffered a medical emergency, and died prior to the accident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the public use flight that originated at the Barnstable Municipal Airport (HYA), Hyannis, Massachusetts. A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the local research flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The airplane impacted ocean waters during a research flight. An autopsy revealed that the pilot suffered a massive subarachnoid hemorrhage. Injuries suffered when the airplane impacted the water "occurred after death."

Probable Cause: Pilot incapacitation from a massive subarachnoid hemorrhage (stroke.)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02TA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020815X01398&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2019 N16AV Private 0 Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, WI min
Gear-up landing

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB