Accident PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader N6236M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45476

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2002
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Valley Air Applicators Inc
Registration: N6236M
MSN: 12023-08
Total airframe hrs:5384 hours
Engine model:PZL-Kalisz ASZ62IRM180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianola, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Indianola, MS (IDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the departure, the airplane was next seen by witnesses flying low over a tree line. One witness reported seeing blue/gray smoke coming from the engine compartment. Another witness reported that there was no smoke coming from the airplane. However, both witnesses agreed that the airplane entered a nose low turning attitude before colliding with the ground. The airplane rested in a nose down attitude with the engine buried in the ground. The wing assemblies sustained perpendicular crush damage to the leading edges. The engine assembly was taken to an engine repair facility where a teardown examination was conducted. The examination disclosed that the engine assembly sustained impact damage throughout the drive train of the engine. No mechanical problem was noted during the engine examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall and the subsequent uncontrolled collision with the ground while maneuvering for an aerial application run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020805X01297&key=1

Location