Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N8801N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45485

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2002
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8801N
MSN: 28-25646
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kneeland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kneeland Airport, CA (O19)
Destination airport:Arcata Airport, CA (ACV/KACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 23, 2002, approximately 1500 pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-28-140 single-engine airplane, N8801N, was destroyed when it impacted trees and terrain while maneuvering near Kneeland, California. The airline transport rated pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was registered to the pilot and another private individual. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed in-flight for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The flight departed the Kneeland Airport (O19), approximately 1420, and was destined for the Arcata Airport (ACV), Arcata, California.

The pilot landed at an airport (elev. 2,737 feet msl), which was located 17.5 nm southeast of his destination airport, prior to proceeding to final destination. While at the forestry facility, the pilot contacted a fellow company pilot, who was located at the destination airport, for a report on the weather conditions. According to various weather reports, at the destination airport (elev. 218 feet msl) the cloud bases were at 1,100 feet agl and cloud tops at 3,000 feet agl. Shortly after departure from the airport, the pilot was cleared by air traffic control (ATC) for an ILS approach to the destination airport's runway 32. For unknown reasons, the pilot cancelled the approach and requested to hold at a fix until he could be cleared for another approach. Approximately 16 minutes later, the pilot was cleared for another ILS approach to runway 32. ATC instructed the pilot to cancel his IFR clearance after landing, the pilot acknowledged the request, and that was the last communication from the pilot to ATC. The airplane impacted several trees, came to rest inverted on a 45-degree sloped ridge, and was destroyed by a post-impact fire. Two separated sections of the left wing were located wrapped around near the tops of 125-foot trees. The wreckage energy path measured approximately 300-feet in length on a measured magnetic heading of 190 degrees. During examination of the wreckage, no aircraft or engine anomalies were noted that would have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the trees while executing an instrument approach. Contributing factors were the clouds and obscuration weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020731X01271&key=1

Location

Images: