This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JUL-2002 |
Time: | 18:30 EDT |
Type: |  Denney Kitfox |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | Unregistered |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sprakers, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sprakers, NY |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:After recently finishing the airplane, the pilot conducted some taxi tests, made some modifications to the airplane, and then flew it for the first time. The pilot completed four right traffic patterns, the airplane was unstable during the flight, and the pilot had trouble landing the airplane. The pilot tightened the engine mounts, and then flew the airplane for a second time.
Stability improved on the second flight, and once again, the pilot executed right traffic. On the pilot's forth landing attempt, the airplane bounced four times, engine noise increased, and the airplane entered a "very aggressive climb." Pitch angle then reduced to about 10 to 15 degrees, and the airplane turned left crosswind about 300 feet agl. The airplane continued to climb at a "very slow airspeed, and "entered a left bank". Bank angle increased to 60 degrees, and the airplane entered a left spin before impacting the ground.
The wind was from the west at 10 to 15 knots. The pilot never held a pilot rating, and had approximately 200 hours of flight experience in ultralight airplanes.
CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in category of aircraft.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC02LA129 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20020722X01177&ntsbno=NYC02LA129&akey=1