Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N2779B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45514

Date:Thursday 27 June 2002
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Aero West
Registration: N2779B
MSN: 2819
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:14199 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raton, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Raton-Crews Field, NM (RTN/KRTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 27, 2002, at 0758 mountain daylight time, a Bell 206BIII helicopter, N2779B, was destroyed following impact with transmission lines while maneuvering near Raton, New Mexico. The commercial pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. Aero West Helicopters, Albuquerque, New Mexico, was operating the helicopter under Title 14 CFR Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight that originated from Raton, New Mexico, approximately 45 minutes before the accident. A flight plan had not been filed.

The pilot was flying a power line inspection patrol for possible maintenance needs when the helicopter struck power lines. The mission was flown at 40 to 50 knots, on the right side of the wires, with the main rotor a "few" feet above the highest wire, but not over-lapping the wire. This permitted the observer, sitting in the left seat, to have an optimum view. Two 3/8 inch in diameter galvanized steel static cables (without associated transmission wires) joined the northbound galvanized steel static cables (with associated transmission cables) on a 30 degrees angle. The accident occurred at 0758, when the sun was at approximately 24 degree altitude above the horizon, and its azimuth was 78 degrees east of north (there were no clouds in the sky).

This report was modified on November 21, 2005.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance of the static wire. Factors were the static wire, and the glaring sunlight condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020708X01056&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1994 N2779B Aero West Management Services 0 Belen, NM sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB