Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5034D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45525

Date:Monday 17 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Robert Loo
Registration: N5034D
MSN: 51134
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Foster City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ironwood-Gogebic County Airport, MI (IWD/KIWD)
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 17, 2002, a Cessna 182A, N5034D, was reported missing. The airplane was found destroyed in a wooded area near Foster City, Michigan, after a four day search by search and rescue personnel. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed on the day that the airplane was reported missing. The 14 CFR Part 91 wildlife survey flight was not operating on a flight plan. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight departed from the Gogebic-Ironwood County Airport, Ironwood (IWD), Michigan, about 1415 central daylight time.

The airplane was reported missing and later found destroyed in a wooded area by search and rescue personnel. The wreckage path was consistent with a high-speed descent into terrain. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The pilot had multiple serious medical conditions, several of which are specified as disqualifying for all classes of medical certificate in Federal Aviation Regulations including a thinned bulging section of heart wall, congestive heart failure, cardiac chest pain, coronary heart disease requiring angioplasty and bypass surgery complicated by atrial fibrillation and diabetes requiring insulin and oral hypoglycemic mediation. He also had significant disease of his heart valves. The pilot and his personal physician (also his Aviation Medical Examiner for many years) had not informed the Federal Aviation Administration regarding the pilot's conditions (known to the pilot and the Aviation Medical Examiner at the time of application), on seven applications for Airman Medical Certificates.

Probable Cause: The incapacitation of the pilot. A contributing factor was the pilot and medical examiner providing false information on the pilot's medical applications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020627X00987&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB