Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N789KB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4555

Date:Friday 1 September 1972
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N789KB
MSN: D-8947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pollocksville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Bern,Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 9/3/72. Pilot chose to attempt nearminimum vor apch. Suitable alt airport in range.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB