Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II PH-ASL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45568

Date:Friday 3 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Air Service Limburg (ASL)
Registration: PH-ASL
MSN: 28-8016289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edenkoben -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SAARBRUCKEN (EDRS)
Destination airport:SPEYER (EDRY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 3, 2002, a Piper PA 28, PH-ASL, operated by Air Service Limburg pv (ASL), of Maastricht Airport, Netherlands, was destroyed upon impact with terrain near Edenkoben, Rheinhessen-Pfalz, Germany. The pilot and two passengers on board were fatally injured. The airplane was being operated on a flight from Saarbruicken Airport (EDRS), Germany, to Speyer Airport (EDRY), Germany. The time of the accident, the weather conditions, and type of flight plan are under investigation. The flight was being operated under the authority of the Civil Aviation Authority, Germany.

An accident investigation is being conducted under the authority of Bundesstelle fur Flugunfalluntersuchung (BFU - The German Federal Bureau of Accidents Investigation) in accordance with Annex 13 to the Convention on International Civil Aviation. For further information, contact the Investigator-in-Charge:

Mr. George Blau
BFU
Tel 5 31 - 35 48 - 0 / fax 5 31 - 35 48 - 2 46

24h duty for aircraft accident/incident reporting, in respect to §5 LuftVO Tel: +49 531 3548 - 0Fax: +49 531 3548 - 246
Office BFUHermann-Blenk-Str. 1638108 Braunschweig, Germany
Online Websitewww.bfu-web.dee-Mailbox@bfu-web.de

U.S. Accredited Representative:

Thomas R. Conroy
Air Safety Investigator
National Transportation Safety Board
Office of Aviation Safety
Regional Operations and General Aviation Division, AS-20
Washington, DC 20594
1 202 314-6314
CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030909X01488&key=1