Accident Piper PA-28-181 N288CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45585

Date:Friday 12 April 2002
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N288CA
MSN: 2843132
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:281 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardiner, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellenville, NY (N89)
Destination airport:Northampton, MA (7B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making an unscheduled stop due to weather, the airplane departed on the accident flight. Once airborne, the airplane proceeded to the north towards mountainous terrain. No information regarding the route of flight was obtained for the airplane after it left the airport environment. The wreckage was located approximately 140 feet from the top of a 1,220-foot ridgeline, and about 10 miles east of the departure airport. The start of the debris path was marked by freshly broken tree branches at the top of a 60-foot tree. A path of freshly broken branches approximately 340 feet long connected the initial tree strikes to the main wreckage. The path was on a magnetic heading of 140 degrees, and had a down angle of approximately 2 degrees. At the time of the accident, the ridge was obscured by clouds, and the visibility was approximately 500 feet. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions with either the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain sufficient altitude while maneuvering in a mountainous area, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Factors in the accident were, mountainous terrain, clouds, and the pilot's decision to continue the flight in deteriorating weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020422X00565&key=1

Location