Accident Monnett Moni N10GZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45591

Date:Saturday 6 April 2002
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Phillip A. Walter
Registration: N10GZ
MSN: 00023
Engine model:KFM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevierville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sevierville, TN (KGKT)
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure the pilot was observed to change the two spark plugs, and the airplane was fueled. During the takeoff, a witness heard the engine missing. Witnesses reported that when the airplane passed the departure end of the runway, the airplane was observed to bank to the left, pitch down, and impacted the ground in a wooded area. A postcrash fire was extinguished by a fire department. The crash site was located .10 nautical mile and 242 degrees from the departure end of the runway used for takeoff. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the engine by the FAA-IIC revealed that, "...both plugs were barely finger tight. I did not need a wrench to remove one of the plugs." No other discrepancies related to the engine were noted. The pilot's flight time in the airplane was not determined. Additionally, there were no maintenance records for the airplane.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed while turning to reverse direction resulting in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with trees. A factor in the accident was the failure of the pilot to tighten the spark plugs resulting in the partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020412X00501&key=1

Location