Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4389A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45592

Date:Saturday 6 April 2002
Time:08:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4389A
MSN: 18-4798
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Silesia, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Destination airport:Bridger, MT (6S1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot departed Laurel, Montana, with his passenger at 0746 in the Piper PA-18-150. The wreckage was found shortly after noon the same day and there were no witnesses to the accident. Although the aircraft was extensively damaged by fire, 10-11 foot ground scars indicated a westerly track along the 5 degree up sloped terrain immediately followed by propeller slash marks 14 inches apart placing the aircraft's nose (longitudinal axis) along a west-southwest heading. The distance between the propeller slash marks and the final resting place of the aircraft's engine was 27.5 feet with the aircraft coming to rest with its longitudinal axis along an approximate north/south line (tail north). The leading edge of the left wing displayed aftward compressive damage characteristic of ground impact and the propeller spinner likewise showed aftward compressive damage. The right wing displayed no such damage. Propeller tip fragments were found embedded near the propeller ground slash marks and adjacent to the aircraft's tail. No control discontinuity nor mechanical malfunction was evident during the wreckage examination. A Garmin GPS III on board the aircraft provided 158 data points showing latitude/longitude and time beginning with the departure from Laurel and continuing up to a point coincident with the ground impact site. The track showed a marked left turn during the last moment of flight which terminated at 0807:22.
Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's inadvertent entry into a stall condition at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020412X00507&key=1

Location