Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-CWFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45599

Date:Monday 1 April 2002
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Cardiff Wales Flying Club
Registration: G-CWFC
MSN: 38-79A0047
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mynydd Maen, 2 miles north west of Cwmbran, Gwent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 1, 2002, at 10:11 hours a Piper PA-38-112 single-engine airplane, registration G-CWFC, was destroyed upon impact with an electrical pylon while maneuvering near Newport, South Wales. The pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At 09:59 hours, they took off and departed the Cardiff Zone to the northeast via the Wenvoe Mast visual reporting point. At Cardiff there was a light southerly wind, 8 km visibility and a main cloud base of 5,000 feet. Radio contact was made with the Cardiff Approach controller who provided them with a Flight Information Service and asked them what their maximum operating height was going to be. They replied that they would "BE STAYING AT AROUND 1,500 FEET" and were provided with the regional pressure setting.

No further RT contact was made and the aircraft was last seen on Cardiff's radar approximately eight miles south east of the Brecon VOR. The aircraft was last seen by an eyewitness positioned on the western side of Cwmbran where the ground begins to rise steeply. This witness, a previous PPL holder, saw the aircraft flying in and out of the cloud base at an estimated height of 200 feet agl. He recognised the aircraft as a Tomahawk, and remembers it flying straight and level on a track of approximately 350 degrees Magnetic. The engine sounded normal and there was nothing to suggest any sign of distress or difficulty.

At 10:11.35 hrs the aircraft hit an electricity pylon close to the summit of Mynydd Maen, some 2 miles north west of Cwmbran. The pylon base was approximately 1,450 feet amsl and the aircraft hit the pylon approximately 80 feet above the ground. ATC initiated full overdue action at 12:00 hours, one hour after the aircraft was due to arrive at Shobdon, and a Police Helicopter found the wreckage at 12:36 hours. The impact however had destroyed the aircraft and both occupants had received fatal injuries."

According to contemporary BBC reports, the two persons on board that were killed were named as Kevin Mansbridge, aged 50, and Gerald Prangley, aged 52, both from the South Wales area.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CWFC was cancelled by the CAA as " Permanently withdrawn from use" on 15/11/2002, and "Addressee Status: Gone Away" (Cardiff Wales Flying Club ceased trading on Tuesday 5th October 2004).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2002/4/2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea96e5274a1314000019/dft_avsafety_pdf_507790.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CWFC
3. NTSB Identification: WAS02WA031 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20020404X00458&ntsbno=WAS02WA031&akey=1
4. https://www.pprune.org/professional-pilot-training-includes-ground-studies/147390-cardiff-wales-flying-club-cwfc-bankrupt.html
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/wales/1905362.stm
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/wales/1907738.stm