Accident North American T-6-AT6D N7471C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45600

Date:Monday 1 April 2002
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6-AT6D
Owner/operator:U.S. Aircraft Inc., LLC
Registration: N7471C
MSN: 88-17281
Total airframe hrs:5440 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gainesville, GA (GVL)
Destination airport:Gainesville, GA (GVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and CFI were conducting a series of touch and go landings when smoke was seen streaming from the right lower section of the engine cowling after take off. Witnesses also reported hearing a rough engine condition. At approximately the same time, the pilot initiated a left turn towards the airport. The airplane was last seen in a nose low attitude. The airplane disappeared below the tree line and collided with the ground. Examination of the engine revealed damage throughout the supercharger assembly. The supercharge impeller was not totally secure on the impeller shaft. The impeller shaft retainer nut was loose on its shaft. This nut as well as the impeller shaft gear-teeth showed signs of wear. These teeth were worn down and disfigured. Both the aluminum cover plate and the bottom of the impeller blades showed signs of circular scraping. Small pieces of metal were found throughout the engine. Disassembly of the oil filter revealed metal shavings throughout. No metal parts or gear teeth were found in the oil sump.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power following a supercharger bearing failure and subsequent collision with the ground while maneuvering for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020405X00470&key=1
ex.USAAF/42-85500, Bu85060, JapMASDF/6166, N6537.

Location