Accident Piper J3F-65 Cub N40770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45602

Date:Saturday 30 March 2002
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3F-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Richard R. Robinson
Registration: N40770
MSN: 7484
Total airframe hrs:4695 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parker, AZ (P20)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the ground following a loss of control in the takeoff initial climb and was destroyed in a ground fire about 300 yards north of the departure end of the runway. The student was receiving instruction by the certified flight instructor (CFI). Just after liftoff, the airplane assumed a nose high stall attitude and began "wallowing" with the wings rocking back and forth. The airplane never attained more than 70 feet off the ground as it flew past the departure end of runway, and, while still "wallowing," began a right crosswind turn. The right wingtip contacted the ground and the airplane cartwheeled to a stop and then caught fire. In a post accident examination, no mechanical anomalies were discovered with either the airframe systems or engine.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed following liftoff, which resulted in a stall/mush condition. Also causal was the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and failure to take timely remedial actions. .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020403X00452&key=1

Location