Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III YV-324C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45611

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2002
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Aerotecníca S.A.
Registration: YV-324C
MSN: 2266
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaco -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anaco
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 20, 2002, at 2000 universal coordinated time, a Bell 206 B III helicopter, Venezuelan registration YV-324C, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Anaco, State of Ansoatequi, in the Republic of Venezuela. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the aircraft, sustained minor injuries, while one person on the ground was fatally injured and another sustained minor injuries. The helicopter, serial number 2266, was owned and operated by Aerotecnica S.A., of Caracas, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local on-demand air taxi flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The helicopter dropped off the 2 observers involved in a routine pipeline patrol at a heliport near Buena Vista, and was being repositioned back to home base in Anaco, when the accident occurred.

The helicopter came to rest on its right side and there was no post-impact fire.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela. Any further information may be obtained from:

Republica Bolivariana de Venezuela
Direccion General Sectorial del Transporte Aereo (DGSTA)
Oficina de Inspectoria Aeronautica
Parque Central, Torre Este, Piso 34
Apartado de Correos 17587
Caracas, Venezuela

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGSTA of Venezuela. CAUSE:

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_Layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020326X00396&key=1