Accident Robinson R44 Astro N110DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45633

Date:Thursday 21 February 2002
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Euram
Registration: N110DD
MSN: 0339
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paladon, San Pietro, Cariano near Verona -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Verona, Italy
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 21/2/2002, about 10:00 Universal Coordinated Time, a Robinson R-44 helicopter, N110DD, was presumed destroyed when it impacted terrain during a in low visibility conditions, at Paladon, San Pietro, Cariano, near Verona, Italy. The certificated private pilot - the sole person on board - was fatally injured.

(Aircraft was Robinson R44 c/no 0339: On 17/07/1997 as D-HTAC it was damaged on take off from Vilshofen, Bavaria, Southern Germany. Sold to Austria and became N110DD 14/05/1998. Crashed 21/02/2002 as such, see above)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: NYC02WA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC02WA063 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20020311X00326&ntsbno=NYC02WA063&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=110D
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=23585
4. http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r44show.asp?start=301&count=50
5. http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/Rel.%20A_24_03%20N110DD.pdf
6. http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html