Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4105W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45641

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2002
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Clyde A. Griffin
Registration: N4105W
MSN: 32-40168
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4694 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (SAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The recently instrument-rated pilot departed on an instrument flight in instrument meteorological conditions with low ceilings and turbulence. Radar data showed the airplane climbed to the assigned altitude but failed to maintain the assigned heading. Radar data indicated the airplane flew a path that included two wide, constant-rate, 360-degree turns to the right. Air traffic controllers twice reassigned the heading, and the pilot acknowledged the instructions each time. About eight minutes after departure, the pilot reported the airplane was in a spin, and the airplane impacted terrain seconds later in a steep, nose-down attitude less than two miles from the airport. The wreckage was found scattered along a path 200 feet long by 80 feet wide in a wooded area. Fuel was present at the site, and examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction of the engine, airframe, or recovered instruments.
Probable Cause: The pilot experienced spatial disorientation that resulted in the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020212X00206&key=1

Location