Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N32BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45644

Date:Thursday 31 January 2002
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32BR
MSN: D-10392
Total airframe hrs:1155 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (ROA)
Destination airport:Chester, CT (3B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a GPS Rwy 35, circle-to-land runway 17 approach during night instrument meteorological conditions. A witness reported that the airplane's downwind leg was two to three times closer to the runway than normal. The airplane's turn radius to final approach was also much smaller than normal, and the turn was relatively "flat". The airplane appeared to be traveling at a relatively slow airspeed during the approach, and engine rpm did not increase during the turn. As the airplane turned toward the final approach course, the witness saw it "instantaneously" change from being relatively wings-level, to being wings-vertical, with the left wing pointing straight down and the right wing pointing straight up. He then lost sight of it, and almost immediately heard a "crunch". Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane had impacted the ground almost vertically, and upon impact, was facing approximately the opposite direction of the landing runway. Weather at the time included winds from 080 degrees true at 6 knots, visibility 2 1/2 statute miles in mist, an overcast ceiling at 300 feet above ground level, and a temperature and dewpoint of 32 degrees Fahrenheit. No pre-impact mechanical malfunctions were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the turn to final, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Factors included low ceilings and night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020214X00223&key=1

Location