Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N3958A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4568

Date:Saturday 17 October 1970
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Denver Beechcraft
Registration: N3958A
MSN: D-9194
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was in low altitude roll at ski resort at 12100 ft msl and impacted terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71AD017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 2020 N3958A Private 0 near Terrell, Kaufman County, TX sub
Fuel starvation