Accident Piper PA-28-160 N6321W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45689

Date:Thursday 22 November 2001
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6321W
MSN: 28-406
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ben Wheeler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX (GPM)
Destination airport:Tyler, TX (TYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed the home base airport at an unknown time for a day VFR flight in the single-engine airplane to his destination airport. About 37 nautical miles from the destination airport, the pilot requested and received an in-flight weather briefing. About 10 miles west of the destination airport, the pilot contacted ATC, the airplane was radar identified, the pilot was assigned a transponder squawk and given the altimeter setting. The pilot acknowledged the controller's transmissions. Radar contact was lost, and no additional radio communications with the pilot were recorded. The pilot's third class medical certificate application (December 19, 1991) indicated 1,500 hours flight time, and the third class medical certificate was issued with the limitation: "must have available glasses for near vision." FAA records did not reveal any evidence that the 76-year old pilot held a current medical certificate. No evidence was found that the pilot had not obtained sufficient rest before the flight. There was no evidence found to either suggest a medical cause for incapacitation or to rule out incapacitation for medical reasons. All of the aircraft was accounted for in the wreckage debris. No evidence of an in-flight fire and/or explosion, or in-flight mechanical and/or flight control malfunction was found that would have rendered the airplane uncontrollable prior to the impact. Numerous attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2), pilot logbooks, and maintenance records were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011127X02297&key=1

Location