Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3672R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45699

Date:Sunday 11 November 2001
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Monroe Aviation
Registration: N3672R
MSN: 28-5775
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3519 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mansfield-Lahm Airport, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD/KMFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were en route on a night cross-country flight when the engine experienced a partial power loss. The pilot pulled on carburetor heat for about 10 seconds and then with no change in engine operation, returned the carburetor heat to cold and told the passenger he thought the engine was experiencing vapor lock. The pilot was unable to restore full power and struck trees during the execution of an off airport, forced landing. Examination revealed evidence of a fuel spill at the accident site. The engine was run and no problems were noted. A check of weather along the route of flight revealed the temperature and dewpoint spreads were getting closer together as the flight continued towards its destination. The spread at the accident site was 3 degrees C. According to FAA publications a temperature spread of 11 degrees C corresponds to a relative humidity of about 50 percent, and there is an increased likelihood of carburetor icing. Further, the FAA stated, "If detected, full carburetor heat should be applied immediately, and it should be left in the on position until the pilot is certain that all the ice has been removed." The FAA carburetor icing chart revealed the airplane nearing conditions of serious icing at cruise power. The toxicological examination found an over-the-counter antihistamine in the pilot's blood. Adverse affects for the antihistamine included, drowsiness.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, and subsequent forced landing. Factors were the carburetor icing condition, night conditions, trees, and the pilot's impairment from ingestion of an over-the-counter antihistamine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011130X02320&key=1

Location