Accident Golden Circle Air T-Bird II N3KV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45700

Date:Saturday 10 November 2001
Time:16:22
Type:Golden Circle Air T-Bird II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3KV
MSN: 001KV
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sherburn, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain during an uncontrolled descent. The pilot was fatally injured. The Sheriff's report stated, "It had started to fall from approximately 500 feet. I was advised that it appeared that the engine had stalled and that the aircraft began to spiral before hitting the ground. The first witness on the scene advised that the engine had been running when he arrived. The parachute on the aircraft had been deployed. It appeared that the aircraft had hit the ground nose first." A witness stated that he watched the airplane fly around for about a half hour. He said the airplane was climbing and descending like a crop duster. He said that he heard the engine shut down. He said that he saw the airplane almost stand there, hung for a second or two, and nosed down. The airplane corkscrewed to the left about three quarters of a turn. He said the airplane did not go directly down and did not glide out of the descent. When the airplane descended below a hill he heard two pops like a shotgun. The accident was reported to the local Automated Flight Service Station as an ultralight accident. Photographs of the accident site showed level terrain available for a forced landing.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011123X02292&key=1