Accident Titan Tornado II N996T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45711

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2001
Time:16:37
Type:Titan Tornado II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N996T
MSN: D95912SOHK0174
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Windsor, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westminster, MD (2W2)
Destination airport:Westminster, MD (2W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on a local VFR flight, and while flying in a rural area crashed. The airplane came to rest in a small creek. The tailboom and wing had completely separated from the main cabin, except for some of the flight-control cables. Flight control continuity was verified from the left aileron to the right aileron, and from the left flap to the right flap. Flight control continuity could not be verified from the wing or empennage to the cockpit because of impact damage. The fuel tank came to rest upside down in the creek with the filling cap off. The smell of fuel was present on scene. The three-bladed-pusher propeller was attached to the engine and intact. One of the propeller blades had mud on it. In addition, no chordwise scratches, "S" bends, or Leading edge gouges were observed on any of the propeller blades. No preimpact failures or malfunctions were identified during the examination of the wreckage.
Probable Cause: Loss of power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011115X02245&key=1