Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N8104J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45719

Date:Monday 22 October 2001
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Saber Cargo Airlines
Registration: N8104J
MSN: 501
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:16445 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Wilkesboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkesboro-Wilkes County Airport, NC (IKB/KUKF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 22, 2001, at 1838 eastern daylight time, a Bell 206B helicopter, N8104J, registered to Saber Executive Helicopters, Inc., and operated by Saber Cargo Airlines, Inc., collided with power lines in the vicinity of North Wilkesboro, North Carolina. The flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with no flight plan filed. Visual weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The commercial pilot and the passenger received fatal injuries, and the helicopter was destroyed. The flight departed Wilkes County Airport in North Wilkesboro, North Carolina, at 1835.

The helicopter collided with power lines in cruise flight approximately 130 feet above the ground, then collided with the ground and burst into flames. Power line cable 3/4-inch in diameter was found wrapped several times around the transmission mast, and the helicopter was not equipped with a Wire Strike Protection System. Examination of the airframe and powerplant revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction. It was observed that the rising terrain to the west of the accident site cast a shadow over the power lines at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout and clearance above obstacles, which resulted in a collision with power lines and subsequent loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011030X02163&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB