Accident Cessna 150L N6609G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45723

Date:Saturday 20 October 2001
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6609G
MSN: 15072109
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4969 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Union, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed flying toward the west. One witness said, "The plane was low exceptionally low." The witness said they watched the airplane initiate a turn to the north. Another witness said, "It [the airplane] was low and slow and the turn was tight. As he looked like he was going to complete the turn, he went straight down." The witness said the airplane disappeared into the cornfield. The witness said she then saw dust and debris coming up from the field. Both witnesses estimated the airplane to be approximately 200 to 300 feet above the ground when it began to turn. An examination of the airplane wreckage revealed no anomalies. FAA toxicology revealed concentrations of PROPOXYPHENE and NORPROPOXYPHENE present in urine, NORPROPOXYPHENE and TRAMADOL (1.195 ug/mL, ug/g) detected in blood, and TRAMADOL detected in liver. The pilot's daughter said that the month before the accident, the pilot was admitted to the hospital, having suffered congestive heart failure. She said in the months prior to the accident, the pilot had become forgetful. The pilot's primary physician saw the pilot the day before the accident to follow up on a pulmonary embolism. The pilot's pulmonary doctor revealed that he had last seen the pilot 10 days before the accident for deep vein thrombosis, pulmonary embolism, and chronic back pain. The pulmonary doctor said the pilot was taking several medication to include ZANTAC for gastric ulcers, TRAMADOL for pain, LASIX for edema, THEOPHYLIN for asthma, emphysema, or can be prescribed for bronchitis, COUMADIN a blood thinner, PEPCID for ulcers, and NEUROTIN for pain or seizures.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining appropriate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011022X02129&key=1