Accident Bell 206L LongRanger N400EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45727

Date:Thursday 18 October 2001
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Era Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N400EH
MSN: 45108
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:12122 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20R2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fire Island, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Because of falling snow and low ceilings, the pilot, who did not hold an instrument rating, was intentionally flying very low over the surface of an open area of flat/glassy water in whiteout/greyout conditions. As he continued on toward his destination, he kept getting lower and lower in order to maintain visual reference with the water's surface. Eventually the helicopter's skids drug through the water, followed almost immediately by the tail rotor colliding with the water, and soon thereafter by the helicopter's airframe impacting the water's surface.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the surface of an open body of water while intentionally attempting to maintain a very low altitude while in cruise flight. Factors include falling snow, low ceilings, whiteout/greyout conditions, and flat/glassy water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011026X02150&key=1

Location