Accident Cessna 152 N94567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45730

Date:Saturday 13 October 2001
Time:21:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Chester Charter Inc.
Registration: N94567
MSN: 15285729
Total airframe hrs:6230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middlefield, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meriden, CT (MMK)
Destination airport:Chester, CT (3B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure, on a night VFR flight, the airplane impacted an up-sloping wooded area, about 6 miles northeast of the departure airport. The wreckage site was at an elevation of 493 feet mean sea level (msl), on a ridgeline, which reached to an elevation of 758 feet msl. The weather at the departure airport, about the time of departure, included 4 statute miles of visibility with mist, scattered clouds at 1,600 feet, and a temperature and dew point of 13 degrees Celsius. The weather at the destination airport, about the time of the accident, included 3 statute miles visibility, broken clouds at 500 and 1,000 feet, and a temperature and dew point of 13 degrees Celsius. The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing the day of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude while maneuvering, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Factors in the accident were the dark night, rising terrain, and clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011019X02120&key=1

Location