Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N1605W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4575

Date:Thursday 18 August 1977
Time:05:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1605W
MSN: D-9362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ida, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recently rec inst rating. Logged 1 hr night, first recorded flight in actual instrument conditions.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW77FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB