Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45777

Date:Friday 10 August 2001
Time:19:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mattern Spray Service
Registration: N48624
MSN: 88B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hazelton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hazelton, ND (6H8)
Destination airport:Hazelton, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and fire when it impacted terrain after a loss of control following a low level maneuver. Witnesses reported the airplane flew over runway 35 (2,500 feet by 125 feet, turf) and then pulled into a steep vertical climb. The airplane then nosed over and impacted the terrain in a steep nose down attitude. One witness reported, "The pilot of the aircraft approached the runway from the South going North. I thought he was going to land but flew by appearing to be at full power [. As] he neared the north end of the runway he pulled up sharply to avoid power line on north end of runway. He started his turn to the left [-] I'm estimating 150 to 200 feet. The plain [plane] seem to stall fell almost straight down. Instant explosion on impact." The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-existing anomalies to the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's ostentatious display when he performed a low level manuever and stalled the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010813X01672&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1980 N48624 Lonnie Payne 0 Portland, TN w/o