Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N30WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45783

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30WS
MSN: TE-960
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-520C-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rensselaer, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rensselaer, IN (RZL)
Destination airport:Collierville, TN (48M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it was consumed by fire after the airplane made a low pass over a farmstead, impacted the top of a barn, traveled about 700 feet, and impacted the ground in a bean field. The airplane skidded on the ground for about 100 feet and was subsequently consumed by fire. The pilot and one passenger survived the initial impact and fire. The passenger was pronounced dead about 22 hours after the accident occurred. The pilot was pronounced dead on September 4, 2001. Two people were in the swimming pool located about 10 feet from the northwest edge of the barn when the airplane over flew the farmstead. They reported the airplane's engines were loud when the airplane hit the top of the barn that was about 27 feet in height. The farmstead was owned by the brother of the pilot. The post accident inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.
Probable Cause: the pilot's ostentatious display when he buzzed the farmstead and did not maintain clearance from the barn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010807X01629&key=1