Accident Schnitz FIIC-2 Goshawk N393Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45801

Date:Monday 23 July 2001
Time:11:15
Type:Schnitz FIIC-2 Goshawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N393Y
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Marion, TX (1TE4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two pilots were conducting a high speed taxi test run when the bi-wing, experimental, amateur-built airplane inadvertently took off. Witnesses observed the tandem-seat airplane make a "sharp turn to the left", "stall," impact terrain and catch fire. During the brief flight, witnesses heard a surging noise. The airplane had never been flown before and had been issued an experimental airworthiness certificate two months prior to the accident. According to people at the airport, the front seat pilot had been working on the airplane for over a year and had never flown it. They added that the propeller governor had been removed and reinstalled a few days prior to the accident. The rear seat pilot stated that it was his understanding that the airplane was not supposed to takeoff. Toxicology tests on the front seat pilot revealed 0.05 ug/ml of diphenhydramine in the pilot's blood, an unquantified amount of diphenhydramine in the liver, and 1.076 ug/ml of acetaminophen in the pilot's blood. Acetaminophen is an over-the-counter pain reliever commonly known by the trade name Tylenol. Diphenhydramine is an over-the-counter antihistamine. A study on the effects of diphenhydramine on driving performance revealed that the drug significantly impaired a person's ability to maneuver an automobile. Examination of the propeller governor revealed that the booster pump drive shaft was coated with what appeared to be a cooked oil coating, and the pilot valve was sticking inside the booster pump drive shaft. It could not be determined if the cooked oil coating was a result of the post crash fire or a pre-existing condition.
Probable Cause: the loss of control on takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010728X01548&key=1