Accident Smith Kelly-D N303SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45804

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:12:45
Type:Smith Kelly-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N303SM
MSN: 38
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Grove , IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental biplane was destroyed when it experienced an in-flight separation of the right upper wing and spiraled into the terrain. A witness reported that he saw, "the Kelly-D airplane coming out of a maneuver of some kind. He continued west at approx. 800-1000'. He pulled up, rolled to the left (inverted) and pulled out (1/2 loop). He repeated the same maneuver going east, and as he leveled out I saw what looked like a large piece of fabric and another object leave the airplane. The fabric fell slowly the other object a little faster. The airplane continued for a couple seconds and then rolled over and spiraled into the ground." The witness reported the maneuver was smooth and that it could not have pulled more that 3.5g's during the maneuver. He reported the failure occurred as the airplane was leveling off. He reported the engine was operating during the entire flight and there was no indication of an engine problem. One of the wooden propeller blades was found bent opposite the direction of rotation, broken at the hub, and was splintered. A propeller slash was found in the dirt at the point of propeller impact. The clevis ends of the flying and landing wires were examined. Six of the jam nuts were found loose. The examination of the left front upper spar revealed that the adhesive used on the plywood doubler did not cover the entire area being bonded to the spar. The USDA Forest Products Laboratory report stated, "There was also very little penetration of the adhesive into the spar." The report stated that the right upper front and rear spars exhibited compression and tension failure surfaces.

Probable Cause: The right upper wing failed due to overload. A factor was the pilot performing aerobatic manuevers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010727X01532&key=1