Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N6062E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45805

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6062E
MSN: D-5999
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3972 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C(9)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grafton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cherokee, IA (CKP)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the terrain in a muddy soybean field. The private pilot was not instrument rated. A witness reported the pilot was concerned about the weather and delayed the takeoff until about 1200. A 1258 special weather observation from a weather station located 20 miles northwest of the accident site, reported winds from 260 degrees at 8 knots gusting to 18 knots, visibility 3/4 miles, ceiling overcast at 200 feet, and lightning distant all quadrants. The 1319 special weather observation reported winds from 070 degrees at 7 knots, visibility 7 miles, scattered clouds at 400 feet, scattered clouds at 1,700 feet, ceiling overcast at 2,300 feet, and lightning distant all quadrants. The National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) Meteorology Factual report stated, "The general route of flight indicates the flight was operating under light to moderate weather echoes for the majority of the flight, a brief break in the echoes until just prior to encountering intense to extreme echoes in the general vicinity of the accident site." A witness, who was located approximately one mile north of the accident site, reported a heavy downpour of rain (1.0 inch measured), high winds, pea size hail, and lightning between approximately 1315 and 1330. The inspection of the airplane wreckage revealed no preexisting anomalies to the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight decision to continue into known adverse weather. A factor was the thunderstorm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010727X01533&key=1