Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N5058S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45807

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Fly This Inc
Registration: N5058S
MSN: D-4367
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3221 hours
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bamberg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bamberg County Airport, SC (99N)
Destination airport:Beaufort County Airport, SC (73J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 21, 2001, about 0915 eastern daylight time, a Beech BE-35-F35, N5058S, owned and operated by a private individual, operating as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 positioning flight impacted the ground and burned shortly after takeoff from the Bamberg County Airport, Bamberg, South Carolina. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. No flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The private-rated pilot received fatal injuries. The flight was originating at the time and was en route to Beaufort, South Carolina.

The pilot had flown the airplane in to have maintenance performed at the airport, on June 12, 2001, and returned to pick up the airplane on the morning of July 21, 2001. There was no one at the airport that could say they observed the pilot perform a pre-flight inspection before he got into the airplane. He departed about 2 minutes after paying his bill. Witnesses heard a rough running engine, and observed the airplane reach an altitude of 200-300 feet above ground level, clear wires at the departure end of the runway, turn to the left with the left wing almost perpendicular to the ground, the nose went down, the airplane impacted into a cotton field and burst into flames. A witness said, "it stalled and came straight down." Examination of the engine did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. Toxicology test showed that the following drugs were found in the pilot's blood, liver, and kidney: Propoxyphene, Norpropoxyphene, Fluoxetine, and Norfluoxetine. Medical records revealed that the pilot was taking prescribed medication for "frequent or severe headaches." It is likely that the pilot was impaired at the time of the accident by the effects of propoxyphene, and possibly by the effects of narcotic dependence.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed, while attempting a forced landing following a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin, and subsequent impact with the terrain. A factor in this accident was impairment due to drugs/medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01FA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010730X01554&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB