Accident Piper PA-32-260 N27AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45808

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Airtex Products Inc.
Registration: N27AP
MSN: 32-7300013
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chenoa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chenoa, IL (11LL)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain following an in-flight loss of engine power during initial climbout. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. A witness stated, "Took of[f] to south. Normal acceleration. ... In left turn sounded like engine lost power. (no backfire)" Another witness stated, "Looked north when t[he] plane engine cut out. Plane low, heading south east, turning easterly w[ith] slight climb or level flying." The day prior, the airplane was fueled with 58.3 gallons of 100LL. The local wind was 190 degrees at 07 knots. The propeller was found attached to the engine. Both propeller blades exhibited aft bending. Flight control continuity was established. Control continuity was established to the engine. The fuel selector was found damaged and indicating a position between left and right tanks. Fuel was found in the right tip tank, in the fuel selector valve, in the fuel line to the engine driven fuel pump, in the engine driven fuel pump, and in the carburetor's accelerator pump cylinder. The electric fuel pump was observed pumping a liquid when electric power was applied. The engine driven fuel pump was disassembled and no anomalies were exhibited. The fuel selector valve was disassembled and its internal valve components were found positioned between tanks. The engine was test run up to full power with the original carburetor and magnetoes. No anomalies were noted during the test run. Observations of surrounding farmland revealed suitable landing areas for a forced landing.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall the pilot encountered during his turn with an in-flight loss of engine power due to fuel starvation on initial climbout and the improper in-flight decision he made to continue the turn. Factors were the fuel starvation and the incorrect fuel tank selector position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010730X01556&key=1

Location