Accident Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket N9237E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45815

Date:Sunday 15 July 2001
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9237E
MSN: 7141C
Total airframe hrs:1207 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles , AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 15, 2001, at an estimated time of 1530 Alaska daylight time, a float-equipped Maule M-5-235C airplane, N9237E, sustained substantial damage during a collision with mountainous terrain, about 50 miles south of Bettles, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country personal flight when the accident occurred. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot. The certificated commercial pilot, and the three passengers aboard, received fatal injuries. A VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Fairbanks International Airport Seaplane Base, Fairbanks, Alaska, about 0855, and was en route to Lake Sithylemenkat, located about 135 miles northwest of Fairbanks.

The certificated commercial pilot, with three passengers aboard, departed on a cross-country personal flight through mountainous terrain, in a float-equipped airplane. The purpose of the flight was to show the three passengers some Alaskan scenery. The route of flight included a stop at a remote lake, frequently visited by the pilot. About 6 hours after departure, an ELT signal was received, and an aerial search was initiated. The wreckage was located in an area of mountainous terrain, and along the airplane's anticipated return flight route, between the remote lake and the airplane's home base airport. A State of Alaska, Fish and Wildlife Protection Officer involved in the search, reported that after locating the wreckage, he landed his wheel-equipped airplane along a ridgeline, located about 1,000 feet above the wreckage site. During the approach for landing, he encountered winds out of the southeast, estimated to be 17 to 20 knots. He added that the location of the accident airplane's wreckage was situated on the downwind side of the mountainous terrain. Postaccident investigation revealed that the nose of the airplane impacted in a near vertical attitude, on the soft, tundra-covered terrain. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall of the airplane during an unknown phase of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010813X01678&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1994 N9237E Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub
4 April 1999 N9237E Nancy Lewis 0 Talkeetna, AK sub

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB