Wirestrike Accident Reitz Mohawk 1 N109WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45816

Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:13:45
Type:Reitz Mohawk 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N109WR
MSN: 001
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camdenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camdenton, MO (H21)
Destination airport:Camdenton, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur built airplane was destroyed by impact with a transmission wire, with terrain, and by fire following an in-flight loss of control during climbout. An interview with a witness who had test flown the accident aircraft that morning, noted that, "On the final flight [the witness] found it controllable, but very sensitive to elevator inputs and almost unresponsive to rudder input during flight. [The witness] said he only flew it around the traffic pattern once that morning. ... [The witness] told [the owner] it was OK for taxi, but not safe to fly, and [the owner] departed to taxi it up and down the runway. After some taxiing on the runway, [the witness] observed the aircraft lift-off from runway 15, yaw noticeably to the left, recover and continue climbing out. About 1/2 mile away, he observed it begin a turn to the left, pitch up, stall, and begin a spin to the right. He said it did about 3/4 of a full right spin, disappeared behind trees off the end of the runway and exploded, apparently on impact with the ground." The wind was 140 degrees at 3 knots. The Sheriff's stated, "The craft was located in a field South of [road] 5-120 near Show Me Electrics power lines. ... It appears that the craft struck the ground finally resting on it's top. ... That prior to the craft making contact with the ground it appears that the leading edge of the left wing struck the 'Center Phase' power line approx nine feet from the wing tip."
Probable Cause: The pilot not performing an aborted takeoff and the inadvertent stall he encountered on his inadvertent initial climb. Factors were his inadvertent lift-off, the reported inadequate rudder control, his inadvertent flight with known deficiencies, and the transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010726X01522&key=1